Government

Ethiopia is a multi-party federal democracy with legislative authority resting with the government headed by an executive prime minister and the elected House of Representatives (547 members) and the House of Federation (110 members). The Prime Minister is chosen by the party in power following multi-party democratic national and federal state elections which are held every five years. Parties can be registered at either the national or the federal state level. The President is elected by the members of the House of People's Representatives.

President:Dr. Mulatu Teshome

Prime Minister:Hailemariam Desalegn

Speaker of the House of People's Representatives:Abadula Gemeda

Cabinet (October  2016):   

  1. Deputy Prime Minister Demeke Mekonnen
  2. Dr Workneh Gebeyehu – Minister of Foreign Affairs
  3. Siraj Fegessa – Minister of Defense
  4. Professor Yifru Berhane- Minister of Health
  5. Dr Debretsion Gebremichael –Minister of Communication and Information Technology
  6. Kassa Tekleberhan- Minister of Federal Affairs and Pastoral Area Development
  7. Dr Abreham Tekeste- Minister of Finance and Economic Cooperation
  8. Ahmed Shide- Minister of Transport
  9. Dr Shiferaw Tekelemariam – Minister of Education
  10. Dr Bekele Gulado- Minister of Trade
  11. Ahmed Abitew –Minister of Industry
  12. Dr Eyasu Abrha- Minister of Farming and Natural resources
  13. Professor Fekadu Beyene- Minister of Livestock and Fishery 
  14. Tagese Chafo- Minister of Public Service and Human Resource Development
  15. Dr Ambachew Mekonnen- Minister of Urban Development and Housing
  16. Engineer Aisha Mohammed- Minister of Construction
  17. Motuma Mekassa- Minister of Mines Petroleum and Natural Resources
  18. Dr. Engineer Sileshi Bekele- Minister of Water, Irrigation and Electricity
  19. Dr Gemedo Dale- Minister of Environmental, Forest and Climate Change
  20. Dr Engineer Getahun Mekuria- Minister of Science and Technology
  21. Dr Girma Amente- Minister of Public Enterprise
  22. Abdulfetah Abdulah - Minister of Labor and Social Affairs
  23. Demitu Hambissa- Minister of Women's and Children's Affairs
  24. Ristu Yirdaw- Minister of Youth and Sports
  25. Dr Hirut Woldemariam- Minister of Culture and Tourism
  26. Getachew Ambaye- Attorney General
  27. Dr Negeri Lencho- Minister of Government Communication Affairs Office
  28. Kebede Chane- Minister of Ethiopian Revenues and Costumes Authority
  29. Dr Yinager Dese- Commissioner of National Planning Commission
  30. Asmelash Woldesilasie – Chief Government Whip

Pages: 1  2